Preliminary Program for International Day of Happiness at U.N.

New York, N.Y. Here is the advanced copy of the Programme.

See the Facebook page here: International Day of Happiness

RSVP to HappyPeopleHappyPlanet2030@gmail.com.

United-Nations-Building-Exterior-NYC

INTERNATIONAL DAY OF HAPPINESS AT THE UNITED NATIONS

Sunday, 20 March 2016
 
The Permanent Missions of the Republic of Palau to the United Nations
The Permanent Mission of São Tomé and Príncipe to the United Nations
The Permanent Mission of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam to the United Nations
 
Humanicy presents:
A Tribute to the KINGDOM OF BHUTAN
 
“Happiness and Well-being in the UN 2030 Agenda: Achieving a New Vision of Sustainable Development for the People and the Planet”
 
PROGRAMME
 
Morning Session: 9:45 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.
 
9:30 – 9:45
Opening music provided by International Musician Russell Daisey
 
9:45 – 9:55
Call to order and introduction by MCs: Alizé Utteryn & Shannon Lanier
 
9:55 – 10:00
Salute
Shweta Inderyas
Executive Assistant and coordinator, India
to the Correspondent Office of the Special Envoy of the President, H.E. Mr. Angelo A Toriello
 
10:00 – 10:05
Chant
Ani Choying Drolma
UNICEF Goodwill Ambassador to Nepal
 
10:05 – 10:10
Remarks
President of the UN General Assembly
H.E. Mr. Mogens Lykketoft (Invited)
 
10:10 – 10:15
Remarks
UN Secretary-General
H.E. Mr. Ban Ki-moon (Invited)
 
10:15 – 10:20
Remarks
H.E. Angelo A. Toriello
Ambassador, Permanent Mission of São Tomé and Príncipe to the United Nations
and Special Envoy of the President of São Tomé and Príncipe
 
10:20 –10:25
Remarks
H.E. Dr. Caleb Otto
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Representative of the
Mission of the Republic of Palau to the United Nations
 
10:25 – 10:30
Remarks
H.E. Gyaltshen Penjor
Ambassador and Deputy Permanent Representative of the Kingdom of Bhutan
to the United Nations
 
10:30 – 10:35
Remarks
H.E. Nguyen Phuong Nga
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Representative of the
Mission of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam to the United Nations
 
10:35 –10:40
Remarks by Ms. Man Xian Liu
Founder, American Oriental Arts Foundation
 
10:40 – 10:50
Keynote
H.E. Mr. Hamid Al-Bayati
Former Ambassador of Iraq to the United Nations
 
10:50 – 10:55
Remarks
H.E. Mr. D.R. Kaarthikeyan
Former CBI Director & Human Rights Commission, India
 
 
10:55 – 11:00
Remarks
Sonia Emmanuel
Holistic coach & energy medicine expert
 
11:00 – 11:15
Keynote
Dr. Dan Haybron
Professor of philosophy, St. Louis University
Research and Ethics of Happiness
 
11:15 – 11:30
Keynote
Dr. Judy Kuriansky
Columbia University Teachers College
Wellbeing in the UN 2030 Global Agenda
 
11:30 – 11:40
Cultural performance
FJ Music Fusion
Erhu virtuoso Feifei Yang and pipa virtuoso Jiaju Shen
 
11:40 – 11:45
Remarks
Amerigo Festa, Advisor
President, United Being, Italy
 
11:45 – 11:50
Remarks
Dr. Fabio Marchesi
Inventor, Writer, Independent researcher
 
11:50 – 11:55
Remarks
Dr. Paul McKenna, Ph.D.
Self-improvement author and television broadcaster
 
 
11:55 a.m. – 12:00 Noon
Remarks
Stefano Bizzotto
Representative, Conacreis, Italy
 
 
12:00 – 12:05
Remarks
Patrizia Coppola & Roberto Cossa
Representatives, United Beings, Italy
 
 
12:05 –12:15
Musical Performance:
Pianist Russell Daisey with musicians and choir
 
12:15 – 12:25
Curtis Sliwa
WABC Radio talk show host
 
12:25 – 12:35
Keynote
Dr. José Foglia, M.D., Ph.D
Neurologist, Biology of Kindness
 
12:35 –12:45
Introduction: the Big Book
 
12:45 – 12:50
Remarks
Dr. Francesca Festa
Youth representative movements
 
Conclusion of morning programme and introduction to the afternoon activities
 
 
Afternoon Session: 3:00 pm — 7:00 pm
 
3:00 – 3:10
Reconvene/presage of programme: Moderators Alize Utteryn & Shannon Lanier
 
3:10 – 3:15
Opening
H.E. Mr. Angelo A. Toriello
Ambassador, Permanent Mission of São Tomé and Príncipe to the United Nations
and Special Envoy of the President of São Tomé and Príncipe
 
3:15 – 3:20
Remarks
Georgia Nomikos
Contributions of Greece to well-being through refugee welcome
3:20 – 3:25
Remarks
Alessandro Zattoni
Representative, Federazione Damanhur, Italy
 
3:25 – 3:30
Remarks
Nicolas Grasso
filmmaker
 
3:30 – 3:45 p.m.
Keynote
Dr. Fabio Marchesi
Physics of the Soul/Transcendence)
 
3:45 – 4:00
Keynote
Jim Luce, J. Luce Foundation & N.Y. Global Leaders Lions Club;
Guillermo A. Perez, District Governor;
Hector Liang, President of the Tribeca Campus Lions Club; and
Representative of the Lower East Side Preparatory School Leo Club
Happiness Through Service, Lions Clubs

Award for Global Citizenship presented to
H.E. Katalin Bogyay, Permanent Representative of
The Mission of Hungary to the United Nations

 
4:00 – 4:15
Musical Performance
composer/pianist Russell Daisey, singers and dancers
 
 
4:15 – 4:30
Dr. Paul McKenna, Ph.D.
Alternative techniques for well-being
 
4:30 – 4:40
Dance performance
Nalini Rau, PhD and students
Director, Natya Anubhava Academy of Classical Dance:
A performance about the essence of being
 
4:40 – 4:45
Remarks
Michelle Breslauer
Measuring Well-being
 
4:45 – 5:10
Presentation/Performance
Ambassador Toriello and team: THE FIELD Resonance Medit-Action
 
5:10 – 5:25
Presentation/Performance
Dashama Konah
Journey to Joyful
 
5:25 – 5:35
Performance
Amerigo Festa, Advisor
Testimony of happiness beyond time
 
 
5:35 – 5:40
Devotional song
Giuseppa Camerino
“NIRVANASATKAM”
 
5:40 – 5:45
Remarks
Robi Spagnolo
Gemologist
 
5:45 – 5:55
Keynote
Dr. José Foglia, M.D., Ph.D .
Biology of Kindness
 
6:00 – 7:00 p.m.
Closing ceremony
 
Reprise of music by Russell Daisey, musicians, singers
“Happy People Happy Planet”
 
Buddhist chants
Ani Choying Drolma
UNICEF Goodwill Ambassador to Nepal

Tags: , , ,

The Editors
The Stewardship Report on Connecting Goodness is the communications platform of The James Jay Dudley Luce Foundation (www.lucefoundation.org). There are now more than 100 contributors around the world to this publication.

Comments are closed.