Schedule for International Day of Happiness at the United Nations

INTERNATIONAL DAY OF HAPPINESS AT THE UNITED NATIONS  

Sunday, 20 March 2016

  • The Permanent Missions of the Republic of Palau to the United Nations
  • The Permanent Mission of São Tomé and Príncipe to the United Nations
  • The Permanent Mission of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam to the United Nations

Humanicy presents:

A Tribute to the

KINGDOM OF BHUTAN

“Happiness and Well-being in the UN 2030 Agenda:
Achieving a New Vision of 
Sustainable
Development for the People and the Planet”

UN_General_Assembly_bldg_flags

Audience arrival: 8:45AM, 45th Street and 1st Avenue.

Take SET at gate through security clearance to CR 4, 1B, Secretariat Building.

PROGRAMME

Morning Session: 9:15 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.
9:15 – 9:30
Opening music provided by International Musician Russell Daisey

9:30 – 9:40
Call to order and introduction by MCs: Alizé Utteryn & Shannon Lanier

9:55 – 9:45
Chant
Ani Choying Drolma

9:45 – 9:50
Remarks
President of the UN General Assembly
H.E. Mr. Mogens Lykketoft

9:50 – 9:55
Remarks
H.E. Mr. Angelo A. Toriello
Ambassador, Permanent Mission of São Tomé and Príncipe to the United Nations and Special Envoy of the President of São Tomé and Príncipe

10:00 –10:05
Remarks
H.E. Dr. Caleb Otto
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Representative of the Mission of the Republic of Palau to the United Nations

10:10 – 10:15
Remarks
H.E. Ms. Kunzang C. Namgyel
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Representative of the Kingdom of Bhutan to the United Nations

10:20 – 10:25
Remarks
H.E. Ms. Nguyen Phuong Nga
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Representative of the Mission of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam to the United Nations

10:30 – 10:40
Musical Performance:
Pianist Russell Daisey with musicians and choir, and “Hug a Planet”

10:45 – 10:50
H.E. Mr. Syed Akbaruddin
Ambassador, Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Permanent Representative of the Mission of India to the United Nations

10:55 – 11:05
Remarks
H.E. Mr. D.R. Kaarthikeyan
Former CBI Director & Human Rights Commission, India

11:05 – 11:10
Remarks
Sonia Emmanuel
Holistic coach & energy medicine expert

11:15 – 11:25
Cultural performance
FJ Music Fusion
Erhu virtuoso Feifei Yang and pipa virtuoso Jiaju Shen

11:30 – 11:40
Keynote
Dr. Dan Haybron
Professor of philosophy, St. Louis University
Research and Ethics of Happiness

11:45 – 11:55
Keynote
Dr. Judy Kuriansky
Columbia University Teachers College
Wellbeing in the UN 2030 Global Agenda

11:55 – 12:30
Remarks by Ambassadors. Those present include:
H.E. Mr. Jean-Francis Régis Zinsou
Permanent Representative of the Republic of Benin to the United Nations
H.E. Mr. Nicholas Emiliou
Permanent Representative of the Republic of Cyprus to the United Nations
H.E. Ms. Katalin Bogyay
Permanent Representative of Hungary to the United Nations
H.E. Mr. Barlybay Sadykov
Deputy Permanent Representative of the Republic of Kazakhstan to the United Nations
H.E. Hamid al-Bayati
Former Ambassador of Iraq to the United Nations
 
Present: H.E. Ms. Laura E. Flores H.
Permanent Representative of Panama to the United Nations
H.E. Ms. Laura E. Flores H.
Permanent Representative of Panama to the United Nations

12:35 – 12:40
Betsy Sawyer: The Big Book
Teacher

12:45 – 12:50
Remarks
Advocate, Amerigo Festa
President, United Beings, Italy

12:50– 12:55
Remarks
Dr. Fabio Marchesi
Inventor, Writer, Independent researcher

12:55 – 1:00
Stefano Bizzotto
Representative, Conacreis, Italy

1:05 – 1:10
Remarks
Alessandro Zattoni
Representative, Federazione Damanhur, Italy

1:10 – 1:15
Music, conclusion of morning programme and introduction to the afternoon activities

Afternoon Session: 3:00 pm — 7:30 pm

2:50 pm– 3:00 pm
Reconvene/presage of programme: Moderators Alizé Utteryn & Shannon Lanier

3:00 – 3:10
Keynote
Dr. José Foglia, M.D., Ph.D
Neurologist, Biology of Kindness
 
3:15 – 3:20
Remarks
Georgia Nomikos
Contributions of Greece to well being through refugee welcome

3:25 – 3:35
Keynote
Jim Luce, J. Luce Foundation & N.Y. Global Leaders Lions Club; Guillermo A. Perez, District Governor; Hector Liang, President of the Tribeca Campus Lions Club; and Representative of the Lower East Side Preparatory School Leo Club
“Happiness Through Service”
Global Citizenship Award to H.E. Ms. Katalin Bogyay,
Permanent Representative of Hungary to the United Nations

3:40 – 3:50
Keynote
Dr. Fabio Marchesi
Physics of the Soul, Quantum Field Theory,
Enthusiasmology THE FIELD Resonance

3:50 – 4:15
Performance
Dr. Paul McKenna, Ph.D.
The Havening technique: Move from upset/depression to a calm,
blissful state in minutes using the latest breakthroughs in modern psychology

4:15 – 4:30
H.E. Mr. Angelo A.Toriello, Dr. Fabio Marchesi, Dr. Paul McKenna, Ph.D.,
Dashama Konah, Adv. Amerigo Festa
Preparation for the FIELD Resonance Medit-Action

4:30 – 4:55
Performance
THE FIELD Resonance Medit-Action: a 21-Minute experience
All the participants in the Hall, in Resonance and in Communion of Intent, with Individuals and
Groups around the World, will generate a Field of Anticipated Joy and Gratitude,
that will reach, envelope, and fill all Humanity.

5:00 – 5:10
Performance
Dashama Konah
Journey to Joyful

5:15 – 5:30
Remarks
Nicolas Grasso
filmmaker

5:40 – 5:45
Musical Performance
Composer/pianist Russell Daisey, singers and dancers

5:45 – 6:05
Remarks
Patrizia Coppola & Roberto Cossa
Representatives, United Beings, Italy
 
6:10 – 6:15
Remarks
Dr. Francesca Festa
Youth representative movements

6:20 – 6:25
Remarks
Michelle Breslauer
Measuring Peacefulness

6:30 – 6:40
Dance performance
Nalini Rau and students
Director, Natya Anubhava Academy of Classical Dance:
A performance about the essence of being

6:45 – 6:55
Performance
Amerigo Festa, Advocate
Testimony of happiness beyond time

6:55 – 7:00
Devotional song “NIRVANASATKAM”
Giuseppa Camerino

7:05 – 7:10
Remarks
Robi Spagnolo
Gemologist

7:15 – 7:30
Closing ceremony

Reprise of music by Russell Daisey, musicians, singers
“Happy People Happy Planet”

Buddhist chants
Ani Choying Drolma
UNICEF Goodwill Ambassador to Nepal

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

The Editors
The Stewardship Report on Connecting Goodness is the communications platform of The James Jay Dudley Luce Foundation (www.lucefoundation.org). There are now more than 100 contributors around the world to this publication.

Comments are closed.